CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 849851

Ms. Linda Prend
Air Import Manager
Schenker's International Fowarders, Inc.
123 Sivert Court
Bensenville, Illinois 60106

RE: The tariff classification of Isomalt, a mixture of sorbitol and mannitol from West Germany.

Dear: Ms. Prend

In your letter dated February 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Irwin Services DBA Palatinit. According to your letter Isomalt should be classified in 2905.49.2000 HTS. Please review note 1 (a) to Chapter 29 HTS. It specifies that only single chemically defined compounds are classifiable in Chapter 29. Isomalt based on Mr. Irwin's statement, is composed of 50% sorbital and 50% mannitol. Each are separate chemically defined compounds.

Therefore the applicable subheading for Isomalt (CAS number 64519-82-0) will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport